Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty

{{item.title}}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Orange Baboon Tarantula

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5.0

(18 Reviews)

Is this spider right for you?
Find out now >

Other common names: OBT; Usambara Orange Baboon Tarantula; Mombassa Golden Sunburst Tarantul; Golden Starburst Tarantula; True Starburst Tarantula; Orange Demon Spider

Scientific name: Pterinochilus murinus

The basics:
The Orange Baboon Tarantula is native to the Usambara region of Kenya, Africa. OBT's are nocturnal, semi-arboreal tarantulas, meaning they burrow and also spend time in higher areas. They are considered to be very aggressive, quick, and highly defensive spiders.

Appearance / health:
The Usambara Orange Baboon has a distinctive starburst pattern on its back. This starburst pattern is made up by golden or yellow hairs with a background color of black or very dark brown. The abdomen is covered in hairs that range from yellow, olive, and brown colors. They display a mustard-like color. The legs have white tufts of hairs on all the leg joints with a yellow or golden line running the length of the legs. This tarantula is average size, only getting about 4-5 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
Orange Baboon Tarantulas are very fast tarantulas and tend to be skittish and show high aggression levels. Some people have called them “balls of fire” since they are a reddish orange color and move very quickly. These are not recommended for beginners.

Housing:
The cage size for these tarantulas can be anything from 10 gallons or more. These tarantulas are very, very fast and it’s recommended that they are fed by sliding tongs inside through a very small hole, or dropping its food inside the tank without opening the top all the way.

Temperatures and humidity levels for this tarantula need to be kept up. Temps should be 70-80F and humidity levels should be around 65-70%. The humidity should never fall below 60% so keep an open shallow water dish inside the tank. Provide other tank décor that will allow this tarantula to hide and/or climb if it wishes. Since it likes to burrow a lot, a deep substrate is a must. A mix of peat moss and vermiculite about 5-8 inches will be okay. They are heavy web spinners and will web most of their cage making web tunnels.

Diet:
They will accept anything from crickets, mealworms, locust, grasshoppers, and other small invertebrate feeders.

beautiful spiders,great display,beautiful bright rust,cool striations,green/blue iridescent feet

experienced keepers,quick species,Orange Bitey Thing,aggressive,giant fangs,bite,dangerous tarantula

webbing,long feeder tongs,arboreal enclosure

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!

from shelters/rescues

We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!