Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty


Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Mexican Fire Leg Tarantula

Avg. Owner Satisfaction


(6 Reviews)

Is this spider right for you?
Find out now >

Other common names: Mexican Rust Leg Tarantula; Mexican Beauty Tarantula

Scientific name: Brachypelma boehmei

The basics:
The Mexican Fire Leg Tarantula is a terrestrial burrower from the semi-dry areas of southwestern Mexico and Belize. They are commonly found in complex borrows or under other hiding areas, and are sometimes seen sitting out in the open.

Appearance / health:
These tarantulas can reach up to 6 inches, making them a medium sized tarantula. An overall black spider with a bright orange carapace, and extremely bright red/orange legs. They are more stocky and bulky rather than thin and slender.

Behavior / temperament:
Mexican Fire Leg Tarantulas are generally regarded as one of the more skittish and challenging of the genus, as this species readily flicks urticating setae or rears up in threat pose when disturbed. Typically not a spider for handling, but makes for a beautiful display animal.

A 5-10 gallon tank will be good for one adult Fire Leg. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas can be kept in a clear plastic container until they reach adulthood. Terrestrial, with suitable room to burrow.

Temperatures for these tarantulas must be between 75-80F with low humidity levels around 50%. These tarantulas do prefer dryer set-ups. Since they like to burrow, substrate should be a mix of vermiculite and peat moss or other substrate that can hold shape when moist. Keep the substrate damp, but not overly wet; it should not drip water if squeezed. A small shallow water dish may be provided as long as it doesn’t raise the humidity too much.

This tarantula feeds on invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms. Variety is key to keeping your tarantula healthy, so be sure to feed more than one prey item for different nutrition.

Very challenging, even for those with tarantula breeding experience.

red, stripes, pink, black, toes, fast, grower, striking, red, carapace, simple, terrestrial, setup

hairs, defense, mechanism

fairly, deep, burrows

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

No videos available