Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty


Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Greenbottle Blue Tarantula

Avg. Owner Satisfaction


(20 Reviews)

Is this spider right for you?
Find out now >

Other common names: Green Bottle Blue Tarantula; GBB; Venezuelan Bottlebrush Tarantula; Venezuelan Greenbottle Blue Tarantula; Orange Bottlebrush Tarantula

Scientific name: Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens

The basics:
The Greenbottle Blue Tarantula is a colorful New World terrestrial species which is native to desert and scrubland areas of northern Venezuela. GBB's dig burrows under tree roots and bushes and create webs at their burrow entrance, which serve both as protection and also to catch prey.

The Greenbottle Blue Tarantula was first exported from Venezuela for the pet trade in 1993. They are a desirable species because of their handsome coloration, though they are a quick tarantula, and will throw urticating hairs when frightened or agitated.

Appearance / health:
The Greenbottle Blue is an average sized tarantula with females reaching up to 6 inches. Males are smaller and tend to stay around 4 1/2 - 5 inches. The coloration on this tarantula is remarkable, because of this they are commonly sought after in captivity. Their legs are covered in metallic blue hairs, the back is covered in metallic green hairs, and the abdomen is a bright red or orange color.

Behavior / temperament:
Greenbottle Blue Tarantulas have a very skittish nature. If provoked enough, they may flick hairs off the abdomen and even bite. Temperaments range between individual spiders; some are docile and calm while some are skittish and aggressive. This species of tarantula is best as a display specimen rather than a hands on pet, therefore probably not recommended for a beginner.

Adults are fine in 5-10 gallon tanks. Spiderlings and young tarantulas can be kept safe in clear plastic containers. Since they are terrestrial, be more concerned about floor space rather than height.

This species of tarantula likes high temperatures, but low humidity. Temps should be around 80-90F and humidity levels should stay at 40-60%. The susbtrate can be a mixture of peat moss and vermiculite that should be kept damp, but not sopping wet. Tank décor should consist of things that will allow these tarantulas to hide. Half buried plant pots, cork bark, tree bark, and other things can be used. A small, wide, shallow water dish may be used, but cleaned frequently. Owners will find that these spiders like to web most of, to even all of the tank.

Food should be less than the length of the body. Spiderlings can eat pin head crickets and fruit flies. Adults have a more varied diet consisting of crickets, cockroaches, super worms, and for the largest adults, occasional pinkie mice. These tarantulas are fast growers, meaning they will eat often.

Once a male has produced his sperm web, he can be introduced to the female. If the female is accepting they will begin mating. If she’s not willing to mate, the male can be severely injured or even eaten and killed. During the mating process the male will lure out the female from her burrow. The male will lunge towards her and grab her fangs with his front legs and then try to position the female in an upright position. In this upright position the male will then try to inject his fertilizing fluid into the females genital area. If they are successful, the female will produce an egg sac within a couple weeks. Males usually have a shorter life span and will usually die shortly after mating.

large, awesome, colours, wonderful, display, spider, extremely, docile, animal, eye, popping, coloration

temperament, problems, expensive, species, aggressive, tarantulas, experienced, spider, collectors

dryer, substrate, prolific, webbers, semi, aboral, spider, heat, pads, aggressive, striking, position

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)