Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty


Quantity: {{ numOfItems }}

Quantity: 0

${{ item.subtotal }} $0
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Gooty Sapphire Ornamental Tarantula

Avg. Owner Satisfaction


(7 Reviews)

Is this spider right for you?
Find out now >

Other common names: Gooty Ornamental; Sapphire Ornamental Tarantula; Gooty Sapphire; Metallic Blue Ornamental Tree Spider

Scientific name: Poecilotheria metallica

The basics:
The Gooty Sapphire Ornamental Tarantula is an arboreal tarantula species which is native to central and southeastern India, and to Sri Lanka. P. metallica was first discovered in a town in central southern India called Gooty.

Appearance / health:
P. metallica has a “fractal” like patter on their abdomens with shades of dark grey and light grey. What makes this tarantula different is that the legs and carapace are a bright metallic blue color. On the underside of the legs, there are bright yellow patches used during threat displays to warn off predators. The Gooty Sapphire reaches up to 6-7 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
Gooty Sapphires should not be handled under any circumstances. They are very aggressive and very fast. These are by no means a beginner species. Their venom, like most of the Ornamental Tree Spiders, is potent and can be medically significant for some people. When cleaning the tank, use objects like tongs, paint brushes or other things to corral this spider into a temporary tank. These are very rare, and not easily found. If you happen to find one, you’ll see they are very pricey as well.

Since P. metallica is a climbing species, a tank with height is preferred over floor space. A 20 gallon high or other vertical enclosures will work fine. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas may be kept in smaller, clear, plastic containers until they are ready for the adult tank.

Habitat temperatures should be between 78-82F, with humidity levels of 75-85%. Gooty Sapphires need high humidity, otherwise will not do well. Choosing the right substrate will help keep the humidity up and should be a mix of vermiculite, peat moss, soil, etc. that is to be kept moist and about 4-5 inches deep. Adding live plants will also help out. Misting the tank may also be needed as well as adding a shallow water dish to keep up the humidity. No extra tank décor is needed if there are plants in the cage, but branches and secured cork bark pieces may be added as well.

Any flying insects such as moths and other insects like crickets, grasshoppers, cockroaches and others. Larger specimens can get an occasional pinkie mouse.

brilliant blue coloration,decent size,prettiest tarantulas,calmest pokies,gorgeous tarantula

strong venom,hottest species,aggressive tarantulas,BEGINNERS,price tag,expensive species

rarer species,arboreals,blue coloration fades

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)