Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty


Quantity: {{ numOfItems }}

Quantity: 0

${{ item.subtotal }} $0
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Goliath Birdeater Tarantula

Avg. Owner Satisfaction


(18 Reviews)

Is this spider right for you?
Find out now >

Other common names: Birdeater Tarantula, the Birdeater, Brazilian Birdeater

Scientific name: Theraphosa blondi

The basics:
The Goliath Birdeater Tarantula is native to the rain forest regions of Southeastern Venezuela, Guyana, French Guiana, Surinam and northeastern Brazil. They are a deep burrowing species, found commonly in the marsh or swampy areas.

Appearance / health:
The largest recorded species of the Goliath Birdeater was 12 inches. Most specimens grow to 10 inches or more, though they are a slow growing species. Colors range from dark to light brown with faint markings on the legs.

Behavior / temperament:
This species is aggressive and has an unreliable temperament. It will make a hissing sound when annoyed, and is best not handled. House alone or they may fight to the death. Birdeaters can defend themselves by biting or by kicking their barbed hairs towards their enemy. These hairs can be severely irritating to the skin and lungs, and have been reported to feel like shards of fiberglass.

A 20 gallon tank will house one Birdeater. Provide cork bark, tree bark or a flower pot half buried in the substrate, to provide a place to hide.

These Tarantulas need a rainforest-like climate. Humidity should not be lower than 85%. Temperature must be 75-82F. To provide the heat, an under tank heater should be used. A mix of pure soil and sand with lots of peat moss in it can be used and should be 4-8 inches deep. A large shallow water dish may be provided and cleaned frequently. Also, to help keep humidity up, the enclosure should be misted.

Feed 2-3 larger insects per day according to appetite. Feeding depends on age and time since the last molt. They eat invertebrates such as crickets, mealworms, grasshoppers etc but can also be given pinkies and small fuzzy mice once in a while.

Males can be sexed by looking for the mating hooks on the first set of legs. The male will come to the entrance of the female's burrow and try to entice her out. He uses his mating hooks when she comes out and restrains her fangs while he tries to mate with her. Afterwards he has to make a fast getaway or be injured or eaten by the female. Half of the time, the males are killed or maimed while trying to mate. The female will then deposit her eggs in a silken egg sack about 1 inch in diameter, and will protect it in her burrow. She guards it for 6 to 7 weeks, and will take the sack with her when she leaves the burrow. After the babies hatch they stay in the nest until their first molt, and then go out on their own.

distinctive reddish hairs,amazing breeders,biggest living spider,larger tarantulas

specific temperature,high hummidity requirements,strongest urticating hairs,aggressive

captive bred ones,bird eater,loud hissing sound,parasitic pepsis wasps,parasitic wasp

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)