Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty


Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Brazilian White Knee Tarantula

Avg. Owner Satisfaction


(13 Reviews)

Is this spider right for you?
Find out now >

Other common names: Brazilian White Knee Birdeater, Brazilian Black and White Striped Birdeater, Brazilian White Banded Tarantula, Giant White Knee Tarantula

Scientific name: Acanthoscurria geniculata

The basics:
The Brazilian White Knee Tarantula is a large, beautiful terrestrial tarantula species which is native to Brazil. Acanthoscurria geniculata are commonly found under rocks, tree limbs and logs, and in captivity need to be provided with lots of hiding places. As they are a burrowing species, their habitat also needs to include a substrate they can create tunnels in.

Like other ground dwelling tarantulas, the Brazilian White Knee Tarantula can be defensive, and it will kick urticating hairs when provoked.

Appearance / health:
As their common name suggests they are black and white. They are banded at all leg joints and between these bands, white stripes run vertically. These tarantulas are large and can reach size up to 9 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
Brazilian White Knees are a defensive and aggressive species. They will not hesitate to flick hairs at any perceived threat. If flicking the hairs off its abdomen doesn’t work, and it still feels threatened, it will not hesitate to begin biting. Because of their aggressive temperament, it’s not recommended for beginners. These make great display pets for more advanced and expert keepers.

A large cage is needed to house an adult. A 15-20 gallon tank will be suitable. Floor space is more important than height. Young tarantulas and spiderlings may live in clear plastic containers until large enough to be placed in the adult enclosure.
Temperature range for this tarantula should be 80-85F with humidity levels of 75-80%. Substrate should be a mix of sand, vermiculite, potting soil, or clay and should be damp enough to hold shape but not drip water. This will allow this tarantula to burrow, although it’s not likely. A shallow water dish may also be provided and cleaned frequently. Add tank décor that will help this tarantula hide or burrow under. It’s not good at climbing so be careful not to put any sharp or pointed décor that the tarantula may fall on. Cork bark, driftwood, plant pots, and others may be added.

Since the Brazilian White Knee Tarantula is a fast growing species, it’s a very voracious feeder. Crickets, cockroaches, super worms, grasshoppers, and other large insects may be fed. Larger adult specimens can get an occasional pinkie mouse for more variety. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas can feed on pin head crickets and fruit flies.

gorgeous, spider, show, piece, stunning, Great, display, animal, great, eaters, incredible, eaters

handling, semi, aggressive, nature, experienced, tarantula, enthusiast, difficult, husbandry, requirements

subtropical, species, reputable, breeder, humidity, issue

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

No videos available