Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty

{{item.title}}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Brazilian Salmon Pink Tarantula

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5.0

(20 Reviews)

Is this spider right for you?
Find out now >

Other common names: Salmon Pink Birdeater; Brazilian Salmon Pink Birdeater Tarantula; Brazilian Salmon Pink; Salmon Pink Tarantula; Brazilian Pink Haired Bird Eating Tarantula

Scientific name: Lasiodora parahybana

The basics:
The Brazilian Salmon Pink Tarantula is a terrestrial species commonly found in the tropical rain forests of Brazil. They aren’t climbers and they are not burrowers, rather, they are commonly found hiding under bark, logs and rocks.

Lasiodora parahybana is the 3rd largest species of tarantula in the world. Salmon Pinks can grow over 11 inches in size.

Appearance / health:
Their hair is mostly black, but has a pink or reddish brown overlay. The hairs are short, giving it a velvety like appearance. Hair on the legs are slightly curly.

Behavior / temperament:
This species is a very active and semi-aggressive tarantula that is recommended for advanced or expert keepers. These make very good display tarantulas and should not be handled frequently. They will flick the hair off their abdomen, which has been known to be highly irritating to the skin; will leave painful-itchy rashes. Since they are very slow moving in all aspects, some people never have a problem handling this species. All individuals will be different temperament wise.

Housing:
Since these tarantulas are huge, they need a larger tank than most species. A 10 gallon habitat is the minimum recommended, with a 20 gallon or higher tank being the best. They are highly terrestrial and need the floor space more than height.

Temperature needs to stay around 75-85F with right humidity levels; around 78-85%. Substrate should be a peat moss and vermiculite mix or potting soil, that should be 4-6 inches deep. Keep the substrate moist but not sopping wet. A wide shallow water dish may be provided and cleaned daily. Add different types of tank décor such as bark, cork bark, driftwood, or other items. Make sure the tarantula can not climb too high, as they don’t climb good and can fall. Also make sure there is no sharp edges that they can get injured on.

Diet:
Salmon Pink Birdeaters are voracious eaters and will rarely turn down any live food item. Feed a variety of foods including crickets, cockroaches, grasshoppers, super worms, and other large insects. Adults can also get occasional small lizards, pinkie mice, and small fuzzy mice.

stunning tarantula,gentle giants,good beginner tarantula,enormous size,fast growing species

kick urticulating hairs,defense mechanisms

large 1012 inches,fast growth rate,substrate ecoearth moist,humid areas,eggs

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!

from shelters/rescues

We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!