Rightpet

Your shopping cart ( items)

Your shopping cart is empty

product
{{ item.title }}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}

Black Field Cricket

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.9/5

(7 Reviews)

Save as favorite
Is this invertebrate right for you?

Other common names: Black Cricket; Field Cricket; African Field Cricket; Two-Spotted Cricket; Mediterranean Field Cricket

Scientific name: Gryllus bimaculatus

The basics:
The Black Field Cricket is one of the most common cricket species raised as live feed for pet reptiles such as lizards, spiders such as tarantulas, and amphibians. Gryllus bimaculatus is native to tropical and subtropical areas of Africa, Asia and Europe.

The Black Field Cricket can be purchased in tubs from breeders or pet stores, or can be raised by pet owners. "Gut loading" the feeder crickets with nutritious foods and calcium supplements prior to feeding them to the pet is typically done.

wonderful

large crickets, low cost

challenging

overall smell, raw overpowering, Cricket death rates, horrid

interesting

active cricket, bearded dragons, containers moist, egg cardboard, egg laying activity

Member photos

adopt a rightpet

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

Member suggested products

Lee's Kritter Keeper, X-Large Rectangle w/Lid

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Black Field Cricket !

Lee's Kritter Keeper, X-Large Rectangle w/Lid

Rectangular Kritter Keepers have self-locking lids with hinged viewer/ feeder windows Capacity: 5.90 GAlarge. Size: 15 3/4-inch large by 9 3/8-inch width by 12 1/2-inch height Kritter Keepers have well-ventilated lids in assorted colors

$24.90

Image / video
No videos available