Rightpet

Yellow-Faced Angelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue-Faced Angelfish

Scientific name: Pomacanthus xanthometapon

The basics:

Appearance:
The Yellow-Faced Angelfish has a pale yellow body with bluish scales. The face has a bluish pattern with a yellow mask-like patch running across the eyes. There is a spot on the dorsal fin close to the caudal fin. The dorsal and anal fins are symmetric giving the fish a streamlined look. The fish has bright yellow pectoral and caudal fins. The scales have blue centers and yellow rims.

Size:
10-15 inches

Temperament:
This is a territorial and aggressive fish and is ideally the only Angelfish housed in the tank, even if it is considered to be less aggressive compared to other species of Angelfish. The Yellow-Faced Angelfish is not ideal for a reef environment because it nips on invertebrates, corals, and clam mantles.

Housing:
This fish requires a minimum tank capacity of 100 gallons. The fish needs ample swimming space and live rock to graze on. The tank also needs enough hiding places to ensure that the fish feels secure within its environment.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
57.140-85.710 mg/L

wonderful

large FOWLR tank, large angelfish

challenging

coral polyps, smaller tank, territory

interesting

marine algae, frozen shrimp

Member photos