Rightpet

Yellow Damselfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Golden Damselfish; Yellow Damsel Fish; Lemon Damselfish; Yellow Damsel; Lemonpeel Damsel

Scientific name: Amblyglyphidodon aureus

The basics:
The Yellow Damselfish is found at depths to 45 meters in reefs in the western Pacific Ocean. Yellow Damselfish are usually solitary, however they may group together while feeding on marine zooplankton.

Appearance:
The Yellow Damselfish is lemon yellow in color highlighted by neon blue stripes. The color fades with age. This fish also has small bluish or purplish spots on the face.

Size:
3-4 inches

Temperament:
In captivity, the Yellow Damselfish is quite aggressive and territorial. Compatible with Angelfish, Anthias, Basslets, Blennies, Boxfish, Clownfish, Goatfish, Gobies, Hawkfish, Hogfish, Parrotfish, Pseudochromis, Puffers, Tangs, Surgeons, and Wrasse. Not compatible with predatory species like Lionfish, Sharks, Groupers, Triggers, and Eels.

Housing:
Yellow Damselfish need a 30-gallon tank. They are very hardy and can survive bad water conditions. However, frequent filtration keeps them healthy, and they live longer. They are omnivores that feed on plankton, vegetables, mysis shrimps, flakes, etc. They require hiding places among plants, rocks, and corals. These fish are middle and bottom dwellers.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
144.000-250.000 mg/L

Member photos