Rightpet

Twinspot Goby

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Twospot Goby; Signal Goby; Crabeye Goby

Scientific name: Signigobius biocellatus

The basics:
The Twinspot Goby is found in the western Pacific Ocean and lives in sandy lagoons and reefs at depths to 30 meters. It feeds by sifting through the sand to find worms and marine invertebrates. Signigobius biocellatus have a peaceful temperament. They spend most of their time on the sea floor, and confuse predators by their appearance. While swimming, they flash their eye spots so that they resemble a sideways-walking crab or some large fish.

Appearance:
The head and body of the Twinspot Goby are white ornate with orange markings. The dorsal fins are erect, distinctly marked by eyespots.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
This Goby needs a 30-gallon tank with a sandy substrate for burrowing and sifting. They require a refugium with plants, rocks, corals, etc. Gobies may sometimes attempt to jump out of the aquarium. Vitamin enriched frozen brine shrimp, mysid shrimp, and live black worms are suitable food. They adjust best in a Nano-reef tank.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
144.000-250.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful fish, seahorse tank

interesting

vitaminenriched frozen brine, mysis shrimp

Member photos