Rightpet

Striped Burrfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Spiny Boxfish

Scientific name: Chilomycterus schoepfii

The basics:

Appearance:
These fish have a prominently large head and a somewhat spherical body. The golden yellow eyes are slightly bulging and slightly wide apart. They have a yellow tan or olive brown body with dark stripes or blotches. The fish has a number of short fixed protruding spines which are always erect and act as a defense against other aggressive fish. When feeling threatened, these fish have the ability to inflate themselves. This is done by taking in air or water through a ventral extension of the stomach. The teeth are fused and form a beak-like structure.

Size:
9-10 inches

Temperament:
This is a semi-aggressive fish but non-aggressive to fish of the same species. The Striped Burrfish are known to nip at other slow-moving fish. Even other long-finned fish at times fall victim to this fish.

Housing:
This species requires a 70-gallon tank that has marine coral or rock plants. This is not a reef-compatible fish and is likely to feed upon invertebrates found in the tank. It requires good lighting to thrive.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-150.000 mg/L

challenging

corals, larger tanks, invertebrates

interesting

shrimp, meaty foods, teeth

Member photos