Rightpet

Spot Prawn

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Californian Spot Prawn, Alaska Spot Prawn

Scientific name: Pandalus platyceros

The basics:
Spot prawns are part of the commercial prawn fishery on the west coast of North America. They also will eat plankton so feeding them brine shrimp (Artemia) is a relatively inexpensive way to keep them healthy.

Appearance:
They range in color from pale orange to red with distinctive white lines and spots. These prawns are quite large relative to other species in temperate waters which makes them great tank animals. These prawns can provide a fun, colorful, and active crustacean to your temperate tanks.

Size:
10 inches

Temperament:
Just be cautious with other tank inhabitants as these prawns will eat other prawn species, worms, and sponges.

Housing:
A shrimp hut or fish house to provide shelter will keep your prawns happy.

Temperature:
55.00-60.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos

No member photos