Rightpet

Spiney Brittle Star

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Western Spiney Brittle Star

Scientific name: Ophiothrix spiculata

The basics:
Brittle stars are close relatives to the more familiar sea stars. You may have seen them in the past by accident in your tanks as they are commonly stow-a-ways in both temperate and tropical shipments. These animals are suspension feeders and will capture organic debris in your tanks. They also look beautiful when crawling or swimming.

Appearance:
The spines on the arms help provide structural support and are not harmful to humans.

Size:
0-7 inches

Temperament:
Completely docile with no known negative interactions.

Housing:
Having a few plants or structures for your brittle stars to cling to is a nice way to view them. Brittle stars are a great addition to any cold water aquarium. They play well with other species and help keep the water clean of debris.

Temperature:
48.00-74.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

detritus, scavengers, cleaning, great addition

challenging

copperbased medications, oxygen levels, pH, sudden changes

Member photos