Rightpet

Snowflake Eel

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(18 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Snowflake Moray Eel; Clouded Moray; Starry Moray; Snowflake Moray

Scientific name: Echidna nebulosa

The basics:
The Snowflake Eel is a moray eel which is found in rock and coral caves throughout the Indo-Pacific Ocean and Micronesia. It lives at depths of 2 - 30 meters, and consumes shrimp, crab and other crustaceans. Like other Eels, Snowflakes enter a period of hibernation when they remain hidden in their crevices for weeks. These Eels do not eat on a daily basis and can be fed once or twice a week. They usually swim close to the bottom of the tank.

Appearance:
The Snowflake Eel has a long white body with black spots. The nostrils are bright yellow. The spots are aligned in two rows and appear to be fragmented and branched like dendrites. Since the base body color is white to tan, these black spots give a snowflake-like appearance to the Eel.

Size:
20-24 inches

Temperament:
The Snowflake Eel is a peaceful and hardy species and is a popular addition to marine tanks. It is a shy species, and like other Eeels, often darts into caves or crevices to hide. It will feed on smaller fish and crustaceans, and needs to be kept with larger and more aggressive fish such as Tangs, Triggerfish and Wrasses.

Housing:
The Snowflake Eel requires a tank size of at least 50 gallons. The canopy or cover of the tank needs to be tightly sealed. Live rockwork will ensure that the Eel has enough places to hide or seek refuge in. A sand bottom is recommended, although an alternative would be a submerged length of PVC piping to serve as a hollow place to crawl into. The Snowflake Eel can be housed with larger fish that it cannot swallow. These are not reef-compatible fish due to their tendency to feed on shrimps, snails, and smaller fish. They are also heavy water polluters.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

Member photos