Rightpet

Sixline Wrasse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(11 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Six Line Wrasse; Sixstripe Wrasse; Pajama Wrasse; Japanese Wrasse

Scientific name: Pseudocheilinus hexataenia

The basics:
The Sixline Wrasse is a colorful, small Wrasse which is native to the Indo-Pacific. It is found in groups living amongst coral reefs at depths to 35 meters, and feeds on crustaceans. Pseudocheilinus hexataenia likes to burrow, so a sandy substrate of 3 - 4 inches deep is necessary. A tank cover is also important because, like most Wrasses, the Six Line Wrasse is a jumper.

Appearance:
The Sixline Wrasse has a blue body and six distinct orange stripes running horizontally from the head to tail.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:
The Six Line Wrasse is a peaceful, reef-safe, community tank fish, and enjoys having lots of hiding places to retreat into.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Housing:
30 gallons

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

reef tanks, unique color pattern, colourful fish, unwanted worms, spectacular fish

challenging

Bully The SIxline, jumpers, tight fitting lid

interesting

hiding places, live rock, fine sand, brine shrimp

Member photos