Rightpet

Shorthead Seahorse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Short-headed Seahorse; Knobby Seahorse; Short-snouted Seahorse

Scientific name: Hippocampus breviceps / Hippocampus tuberculatus

The basics:
The Shorthead Seahorse is native to the Sargassum, sponge reefs in deeper water, or rock reef covered in macro algae around Australia. It is a small, well-camouflaged species which is most commonly found in groups, rarely as individuals or pairs.

Appearance:

Size:
4 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
15 gallons for a pair, 20 to 25 gallons for 2 pairs. They eat small crustaceans such as mysid shrimps.

Temperature:
65.00-69.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

plenty live seaweed

interesting

copepods, baby brine shrimp

Member photos