Rightpet

Serpent Starfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Serpent Sea Star; Fancy Tiger Striped; Banded Serpent; Banded Brittle Starfish; Serpent Banded Starfish

Scientific name: Ophiolepsis superba

The basics:
The Serpent Starfish is found in reefs worldwide, and has five long, spindly arms, and is a nocturnal detritivore.

Appearance:

Size:

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

interesting tank dweller, live rocks

interesting

rocks, dark corner

Member photos