Rightpet

Semicircular Angelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Koran Angelfish; Half Circled Angelfish; Zebra Angelfish

Scientific name: Pomacanthus semicirculatus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Semicirculare Anglefish has a wide, laterally compressed body. Juveniles have bright yellow and black semicircular stripes on their bodies. As the fish grow older, the stripes give way to a speckled appearance. Adults have yellow speckled bellies and gray speckled backs in addition to their blue color. The dorsal and anal fins are large, giving the fish a slightly rectangular appearance. The fins have a deep blue color. Juvenile fish have a darkly colored body. As the fish becomes an adult, the body color lightens to gray.

Size:
12-15 inches

Temperament:
The Semicircular Angelfish is extremely territorial and should be kept singly. They display aggressive tendencies towards members of their own species as well as other Angelfish. In a community aquarium though, they are peaceful inhabitants as long as the other fish do not bother them.

Housing:
This large fish requires a tank with a minimum capacity of 100 gallons. To mimic its natural environment, plenty of live rocks and cave structures must be provided. Corals should be avoided because they will be nipped and destroyed. The tank should be well lit, and with a strong water flow.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
57.100-85.700 mg/L

challenging

reef tanks

interesting

live rock, marine algae, Spirulina

Member photos