Rightpet

Scott's Fairy Wrasse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Scott's Wrasse, Greenback Fairy Wrasse

Scientific name: Cirrhilabrus scottorum

The basics:

Appearance:
The Scott's Fairy Wrasse is green on the posterior with some dusky blue-green in the middle, and bright blue-green on the anterior. The lower fourth of the body is light red. The snout is greenish yellow. The anterior upper half of the body has fine black spots. The fins have yellow or pink edges. The ends of the fins can be yellow or pink and the middle of the body is deep purple. Almost all the colors of the rainbow are seen in this fish.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
They usually form harems consisting of one male, several females, and some juveniles. They are normally harmless and non-aggressive but do not get along well with all fishes. They get along well with Tangs.

Housing:
A large tank of at least 50-60 gallons is suitable for the Scott's Wrasse. Plenty of light in certain areas of the tank can be provided as the Scott's Wrasse is found mainly in sunlit areas. However, sufficient shading is also important. The top of the tank needs to be covered because the Scott's Wrasse is a good jumper.

Temperature:
74.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-170.000 mg/L

wonderful

Beautiful fish, colorful creatures

interesting

meaty foods, mysis shrimp, brine shrimp

Member photos