Rightpet

Scooter Dragonet

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Ocellated Dragonet; Scooter Blenny

Scientific name: Synchiropus ocellatus

The basics:
The Scooter Dragonet is a member of the Dragonet family and inhabits shallow waters in the southern Pacific Ocean. Scooter Blenny live in sandy lagoons and reefs, and feed on small crustaceans and zooplankton. Scooter Dragonets are docile an make good community and reef tank fish. Feeding can be a challenge however, as they have very small mouths and are slow feeders. They do best if fed tiny live food such as copepods and amphipods.

Appearance:
Synchiropus ocellatus is quite distinctive, and has an elaborate brown and tan spotted and striped pattern. Males have large sail-like dorsal fins.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
30 gallons miniumum

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

large established tanks, nice looking fish, intermediate aquarist, activity, great eyecatching pattern

challenging

docile fish, picky eating habits, live food, demanding fish, rockwork

interesting

elaborate dorsal fin, prepared foods, meat eaters, live blood worms

Member photos