Rightpet

Scolymia Button Coral

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Button Coral; Doughnut Coral, Artichoke Coral, Disk Coral

Scientific name: Scolymia vitiensis

The basics:
The Scolymia Button Coral is a round, solitary large polyp stony coral (LPS) which is native to waters in Fiji, the Solomon Islands and other areas of the Indo-Pacific.

Appearance:

Size:

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

feeder tentacles, eye catching colors, amazing colors, favorite corals

challenging

higher price range

interesting

moderate lighting, powdered coral food, stable water parameters

Member photos