Rightpet

Scissortail Dartfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Scissortail Goby; Scissor-Tail Goby; Blackfin Dartfish

Scientific name: Ptereleotris evides

The basics:
The Scissortail Dartfish is a member of the Dartfish family which is found in reefs, lagoons and bays throughout the Indo-Pacific Oceans at depths of 2 - 15 meters.

Appearance:
This fish has an elongated shape with a white head and a blue body. It is easily identified by its elongated, large dorsal and anal fins. Combined with the slender body, the fish is literally dart-like in shape. It has a short pelvic fin and a forked caudal fin.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
It is a peaceful fish which lives in pairs and hides in reef holes. This fish is rarely aggressive with fish of other species. However, it does become aggressive with fish of its own kind and is considered to be very territorial. They can be kept in mated pairs.

Housing:
The Scissortail Dartfish requires a 30-gallon tank with ample swimming space. Loose coral and rubble helps mimic the fish's natural environment. It is an active jumper, therefore, the tank needs to be sealed tightly to ensure that the fish does not accidentally jump out.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

community tanks, peaceful fish, hardy fish, Easy Scissortail

challenging

wallet

interesting

shyness

Member photos