Rightpet

Scarlet Cleaner Shrimp

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(12 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Skunk Cleaner Shrimp; Scarlet Skunk Cleaner Shrimp; Skunk Shrimp; Indo-Pacific White-Striped Cleaner Shrimp; Northern Cleaner Shrimp; Pacific Cleaner Shrimp; Common Cleaner Shrimp

Scientific name: Lysmata amboinensis

The basics:
The Scarlet Cleaner Shrimp is common throughout reefs in the Indo-Pacific Ocean and Red Sea. It is named for the bright red stripes which run down its back. Lysmata amboinensis feed on small parasites (such as marine ich) and bacteria, and will establish "cleaning stations" where they will clean host fish.

Appearance:

Size:
2 inches

Temperament:
Cleaner Shrimp are peaceful and do best if kept in small groups of 2-3 individuals. They should be housed with non-aggressive tank-mates.

Housing:

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

reef tank, peaceful creature, ich outbreaks, clean parasites, external parasites

challenging

large carnivors, predatory fish

interesting

symbiosis, fascinating thing, cleaner station

Member photos