Rightpet

Sankeyi Pseudochromis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Striped Dottyback; Sankey's Dottyback; Black and White Striped Dottyback

Scientific name: Pseudochromis sankeyi

The basics:
The Sankeyi Pseudochromis has a distinct black and white striped color pattern which mimics the Coral Catfish (Plotosus lineatus). The Sankeyi Pseudochromis lives in small groups in the wild and so can be kept in multiples in the tank or aquarium. They exhibit colonial behavior and do not fight each other. They require easy to moderate care; tank-bred Sankeyi Pseudochromis acclimate well to captivity. They are primarily carnivorous and are known to hunt and consume bristleworms.

Appearance:
The Sankeyi Pseudochromis must not be kept with Lionfish, Snappers, Groupers, Triggers, Eels or any other predatory fish large enough to eat them. Pseudochromis will not harm other invertebrates, with the exception of small crustaceans that they may feed on.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
They are one of the least aggressive and least territorial species of the Pseudochromis and are, therefore, suitable for community fish tanks.

Housing:
The Sankeyi Pseudochromis can be housed in a 10- to 20-gallon tank with plenty of places to hide and swim. The aquarium must have a well-sealed lid and lots of rockwork and coral branches.

Temperature:
72.00-80.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-150.000 mg/L

interesting

new caves, rocks, carnivores

Member photos