Rightpet

Royal Gramma

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(18 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Fairy Basslet

Scientific name: Gramma loreto

The basics:
The Royal Gramma is an easily identifiable fish and is one of the most prized Basslets. Royal Grammas have a unique coloring; they start out with a dark purple head and fade to yellow towards the tail. The fish has a black lightning stripe through the eye and a black dot on the dorsal fin. They will stay in one area and guard their favorite hiding places. They are also excellent beginner fish.

Appearance:
The Royal Gramma is an easily identifiable fish and is one of the most prized Basslets. Royal Grammas have a unique coloring; they start out with a dark purple head and fade to yellow towards the tail. The fish has a black lightning stripe through the eye and a black dot on the dorsal fin.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Royal Grammas are considered to be very peaceful fish. Due to their small size and non-threatening nature, they are ideal for reef community aquariums.

Housing:
Royal Gramma requires a tank that can hold at least 30 gallons of water. A group of fish would need to be housed in at least a 50-gallon tank to allow for sufficient swimming space and territories.

Temperature:
74.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

hardiest fish, great starter fish, vibrant colors, smaller reef tank

challenging

aggression, big bully

interesting

change color, live rock tank, fowlr fish, bright splash, water column

Royal Gramma Health Tip

Royal Gramma

From KGeorge14 Jan 12 2017 11:02PM

5/5

Member photos