Rightpet

Royal Dottyback

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bicolor Dottyback; Bicolor Pseudochromis; False Gramma

Scientific name: Pseudochromis paccagnellae

The basics:
The Royal Dottyback is a hardy and colorful small fish which is commonly kept in marine aquariums.

Appearance:
The front of Pseudochromis paccagnellae is bright purple and the posterior is yellow.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
The Dottyback can be very aggressive, and will defend its territory against fish several times its size, but gets along with many other common aquarium fish.

Housing:
Provide with plenty of suitable hiding places. 20-30 gallon tank. The Royal Dottyback should be provided with a varied diet including meaty foods such as mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, finely chopped seafoods and frozen preparations.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

slithers, great personality, colorful hardy fish, beautiful bicolored fish, great conversation

challenging

territory, invertebrates

interesting

reef environment

Member photos