Rightpet

Redbreasted Wrasse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Redbreast Wrasse; Red-breasted Wrasse; Redbreast Maori Wrasse; Banded Maori; Banded Maori-wrasse; Redbreasted Maori Wrasse; Scarlet-breasted Maori Wrasse

Scientific name: Cheilinus fasciatus

The basics:
The Redbreasted wrasse is a colorful Wrasse which is found in lagoons and reefs in the tropical Indo-Pacific. It is found in groups living amongst coral reefs at depths to 40 meters, and feeds on invertebrates like sea urchins, crustaceans and mollusks.

Appearance:
The Redbreasted Wrasse has a distinctive reddish-orange band on its neck, and black and white vertical stripes on the rest of its body.

Size:
10-14 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos