Rightpet

Red Elongated Dottyback

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Elongate Dottyback

Scientific name: Pseudochromis elongatus

The basics:
The Red Elongated Dottyback is not always available, but worth searching for if you desire a gorgeous, reef-safe fish that is peaceful yet can hold its own with larger species.

The Red Elongated Dottyback is native to the waters off the Philippines and Indonesia, where it lives along inner and outer coral reefs and near rock outcroppings and caves.

Appearance / health:
The 6.3 cm (2.5 in) body is elongated and clad in several shades of vibrant red, rust, and orange.

Red Elongated Dottybacks prove quite hardy when provided pristine water conditions. They will not thrive in bare aquariums, being subject to stress-related diseases if not provided with numerous rock and coral caves.

Behavior / temperament:
Red Elongated Dottybacks are very active, darting in and out of rock and coral caves in the tank’s lower and middle levels. They get along well with many reef fishes and invertebrates, but may harass others of their kind or fish of similar size and body-shape.

Housing:
The Red Elongated Dottyback requires a well-filtered and cycled aquarium that is provisioned with numerous rock/coral caves to serve as retreats. Live sand and live rock, which will provide additional food in the form of bristleworms and other tiny invertebrates, should be utilized if possible. They are best housed singly in all but large aquariums.

The following water quality parameters should be maintained in order to assure long-term health: Temperature: 22-25.5 C (72-78 F); Specific Gravity (Salinity): 1.020-1.025; pH: 8.1-8.4.

Diet:
The diet should include finely-chopped clam, prawn, and other meaty foods, live and frozen rotifers, cyclops, Mysis and brine shrimp, and flakes/pellets formulated for carnivorous marine fishes.

Breeding:
Several Dottyback species have been captive bred. They are hermaphroditic, with any individual being able to function as either male or female. The eggs are deposited inside a rock or coral cave, after which the male chases off the female and then aerates – and sometimes relocates – the eggs. The tiny fry may be reared on brine shrimp naupli and rotifers; plankton preparations are also worth trying.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

Member photos

No member photos