Rightpet

Rainford's Goby

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Old Glory, Red-lined Goby, Red-striped Goby, Court Jester Goby

Scientific name: Amblygobius rainfordi

The basics:
This is a low maintenance and hardy fish.

Appearaqnce:
The Old Glory has a distinctive coloration with five blue-edged orange stripes on the body. It has five white spots at the base of the dorsal fins, and a black eye-like spot in the middle of the second dorsal fin. Another spot can be seen at the base of the caudal penuncle.

Size: 0-3 inches

Temperament:
It is generally peaceful toward other species, and should be housed with fishes known to be also non-aggressive.

Housing:
The Rainford's Goby needs a tank of at least 20 gallons, with plenty of places to hide and swim. This fish is an omnivore. It feeds on brine and mysid shrimp and other meaty treats (a few times a day). When introduced to the tank at the same time, juvenile Rainford's Gobies can be kept together. Adults tend to quarrel, therefore, it is best to keep one fish per tank.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

newbies, awesome fish, large groups, nano community tank, beginner

interesting

tiny goby, frozen brine shrimp, prepared foods, filamentous algae

Member photos