Rightpet

Purple Dwarf Olive Snail

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Ken-ichi Ueda

Species group:

Other common names: Olive Snail, Sand Olive, Purple Olive

Scientific name: Olivella biplicata

The basics:
These small purple snails are common on the sandy and muddy beaches of the North American west coast. The purple olive is a burrowing species that leaves long sand tracks with a raised section at one end. If you can't find your snail, its likely in this raised portion. This is a cold water snail that could be a nice addition a temperate tank with a sandy bottom. They are easy to keep as they will eat detritus that floats down from your other tank inhabitants.

Appearance:

Size:
1 inch

Temperament:
Completely docile with no known negative interactions.

Housing:
A sandy or muddy bottom is required for your snails to burrow.

Temperature:
50.00-55.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

small fish, small tanks

interesting

blanched spinach

Member photos