Rightpet

Purple Chromis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Indigo Damsel, Purple Reef Fish

Scientific name: Chromis scotti

The basics:
The Purple Chromis is an active, hardy, schooling fish that does well with other Chromis species and many reef fishes of similar temperament.

The Purple Chromis is native to the Southwestern Atlantic Ocean and Caribbean Sea, where it may be found along coral reefs, sea grass beds, and rock ledges.

Appearance / health:
Young Purple Chromis are brightly-clad in blue and purple, while older individuals are grayish with attractive purple and blue marks near the eyes and on the fins. Adults reach 10 cm (4 in) in length.

Purple Chromis are quite hardy and long-lived if kept in a well-cared-for reef environment. Their color may fade with time, but a varied diet of live and frozen foods will offset this.

Behavior / temperament:
This active schooling fish utilizes all levels of the aquarium. They get along well with many reef fishes and invertebrates, and, unlike many of their relatives, do not often fight with other Chromis species.

Housing:
The Purple Chromis requires a well-filtered 208 liter (55 gal) or larger aquarium that is provisioned with open swimming space and rock/coral caves. Live sand and live rock should be utilized if possible. They do best in small to large groups.

The following water quality parameters should be maintained in order to assure long-term health: Temperature: 22-25.5 C (72-78 F); Specific Gravity (Salinity): 1.020-1.025; pH: 8.1-8.4.

Diet:
The diet should include a wide variety of chopped marine invertebrates and other meaty foods, live and frozen Mysis and brine shrimp, and flakes/pellets formulated for omnivorous and herbivorous marine fishes.

Breeding:
In most Chromis species, males guard short-term breeding territories. The eggs are attached to coral or algae, and the planktonic feed upon zooplankton. Some success has been had in public aquariums, but rarely if ever in private collections.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

Member photos

No member photos