Rightpet

Possum Wrasse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Arrowhead Wrasse, Sharpnose Wrasse

Scientific name: Wetmorella nigropinnata

The basics:

Appearance:
The Possum Wrasse is an attractive fish that is grayish brown to reddish brown. In some, narrow dark edges are present on the scales of the mid-section of the body. A light yellow vertical band is found just behind and adjacent to the eyes. The caudal peduncle has another vertical yellow band. The iris is red and yellow. The mouth is located at the tip of a snout.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
The Possum Wrasse is usually found in small groups moving around rocks. They are extremely shy and spend a lot of time in caves or crevices, although they do come out for food. Only non-aggressive tankmates that will not bully them are suitable.

Housing:
The Possum Wrasse does well in small to very large tanks. However, a tank of at least 30 gallons provides the necessary swimming space. Possums are suited to reef aquariums. A lot of live rock with a sand bed is necessary, since it loves to eat crustaceans and other organisms found in live rock. Crevices and caves are essential for these secretive fish to hide and sleep.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

vivid colouration, adorable nanosized body, intriguing patterns

challenging

antisocial behavour, mysid shrimp populations, adequate rockwork

Member photos