Rightpet

Pink Spotted Watchman Goby

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pinkspotted Shrimp Goby; Pinkspotted Shrimp; Singapore Shrimp; Leptocephalus Prawn; Watchman Spotted Goby

Scientific name: Cryptocentrus leptocephalus

The basics:
The Pink Spotted Watchman Goby is found in the western Pacific, where it lives on the silty bottoms of coastal reefs. Cryptocentrus leptocephalus lives in a symbiotic relationship with small shrimp, such as the Pistol Shrimp. The Goby and shrimp share a burrow and provide each other with protection and food.

Appearance:
The head and body of the Pink Spotted Watchman Goby are yellow to tan covered with pink and blue spots.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
The Pink Spotted Watchman is generally not aggressive toward other fish. Due to its territorial nature, it is aggressive toward its own species unless it is a mate.

Housing:
It needs to be housed in a 30-gallon or larger aquarium, with plenty of loose coral rubble, ample swimming space, and a sandy bottom for burrowing. A tight-fitting lid will prevent the fish from jumping out.

Temperature:
71.00-73.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

Member photos