Rightpet

Pink Anemonefish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pink Skunk Clownfish, White-maned Anemonefish, False Skunk Clownfish, White-banded Anemonefish, Salmon Clownfish, Rose-Magenta Skunk Clownfish

Scientific name: Amphiprion perideraion

The basics:
A Clownfish “rule-breaker”, the Pink Anemonefish differs from its relatives in coloration, size, behavior, and “attitude”. It is small and generally peaceful, but also somewhat high-strung and demanding in terms of water quality.

The Pink Anemonefish is found in the Western Pacific Ocean, from Thailand and southern Japan to northern Australia. It prefers the calm, sheltered waters of lagoons, and shallow reefs.

Appearance / health:
The body is light to orange-pink, and highlighted by a bold white stripe along the back and behind the eye. Breeders have produced a beautiful reddish-pink strain that bears magenta fin margins. Adults reach 11 cm (4.3 in) in length.

Pink Anemonefish are somewhat delicate, and do not do well when shipped long distances. They are very sensitive to poor water quality and changes to pH or other parameters, and are susceptible to Brooklynellosis (Clownfish Disease). They are easily stressed, by aggressive fishes, including other Clownfish (especially if housed without a host anemone) and will then be open to attack by fungi, bacteria and parasites.

Behavior / temperament:
The Pink Anemonefish tends to be shy and somewhat high strung, and rarely strays far from its host anemone. Unlike most other Clowns, it is very ill-at-ease when not housed with an appropriate anemone species. They get along well with small, peaceful tank-mates but should not be kept with other Clownfish species.

Housing:
This somewhat nervous reef-dweller fares best in a cycled, well-filtered 75 liter (20 gal) or larger aquarium that is provisioned with moderate currents, numerous rock/coral caves and host sea anemones. Most aquarists provide Magnificent Anemones, Heteractis magnifica, but they will also accept Corkscrew Anemones, H. crispa, and Giant Carpet Anemones, Stichodactyla gigantea. Small groups of related individuals may be housed together, but they should be watched carefully.

The following water quality parameters should be maintained in order to assure long-term health: Temperature: 23.3-28 C (74-82 F); Specific Gravity (Salinity): 1.020-1.025; pH: 8.1-8.4.

Diet:
Pink Anemonefish should be provided a varied diet that includes a good deal of fresh and dried algae, as well as chopped clams, mussels, and prawn, live and frozen Mysis, and flakes/pellets designed for omnivorous and herbivorous marine fishes.

Breeding:
Several Clownfish species, including this one, have been bred in captivity. In those species that have been studied, all hatchlings are males, with dominant individuals becoming females. The eggs are deposited on a rock that has been cleared of algae and debris by the parents. Males guard and aerate the eggs. The fry fare well on live rotifers, and are most easily reared in their own aquarium.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

wonderful

lovely fish, intermediate hobbyists, rocks, love first time, tunnels, peaceful fish

challenging

fragile, picky eaters

interesting

vegetable additions, live worms

Member photos