Rightpet

Peppermint Shrimp

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(15 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Caribbean Cleaner Shrimp; Veined Cleaner Shrimp; Candy Cane Shrimp; Saltwater Peppermint Shrimp

Scientific name: Lysmata wurdemanni

The basics:
The Peppermint Shrimp is a nocturnal scavenger shrimp which is native to the Western Atlantic Ocean. The Peppermint Shrimp is a popular addition to marine tanks because of its colorful appearance, peaceful nature, and its appetite for Aiptaisia anemone.

Appearance:
The Peppermint Shrimp is named for the bright red and cream colored stripes on its body.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beginner aquarist, great color, fantastic scavengers, nuisance aiptasia anemone, good reef cleaners

challenging

copper, lionfish, wrasse, predators, puffers

interesting

higher salinity level, appropriate tankmates, small maximum size

Member photos