Rightpet

Palythoa Corals

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Moon Polyps; Encrusting Anemones; Sea Mats; Zoanthid Button Polyps; Button Polyps

Scientific name: Palythoa spp.

The basics:
Palythoa Coral is a fast growing genus of large polyp stony coral (LPS) which is native to waters of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. There are around 49 species in this genus. Palythoa sp. have polyps that are connected through a mat. Palythoa produce palytoxin, one of the most potent poisons in the world and caution should be taken when handling them.

Appearance:

Size:

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos