Rightpet

Pacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: False Falcula Butterflyfish

Scientific name: Chaetodon ulietensis

The basics:

Appearance:
The Pacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish has a white body with thin vertical lines running across it. There are two dark bands or patches across the dorsal part of the body. These two black bands look like saddles, hence the name. The caudal fins and the posterior part of the body are yellow in color. A black spot on the caudal peduncle is another identifiable feature. The fish also appears to wear a mask because of its black eye band.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
This is a peaceful fish and can be housed with other Butterflyfish. They can be kept singly or in pairs. Ideally, they should be introduced into an aquarium that has been established for some months. They need to have peaceful tank mates--they may not feed well if other aggressive tank mates challenge them for food.

Housing:
The Pacific Double-Saddle requires a tank of at least 50 gallons. This is not a reef-friendly fish; it feeds on mushroom corals, anemones and stony corals. The tank needs to be well lit, with plenty of swimming space and hiding places.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

corals, peaceful fish, reef tank, invertebrates

challenging

good water motion

interesting

different meaty items

Member photos