Rightpet

Neon Velvet Damselfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bluestreak Damselfish, Black/Blue Velvet Damsel, Javanese Damsel, Blue-banded Damselfish

Scientific name: Neoglyphidodon oxyodon

The basics:

Appearance:
The Neon Velvet Damsel has a black body with several blue stripes and one prominent vertical white stripe. As it matures, it tends to lose its striking coloration turning brown and black.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
Neon Velvet Damselfish tend to grow aggressive as they get older. They can be kept with other larger fish but need to be observed carefully for signs of aggressive behavior. They can be kept with their own kind.

Housing:
The Neon Velvet Damsel thrives in a tank of 30 gallons or larger.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

great addition, Easy environmental needs

challenging

territory, aggressionterritorial issues, community tanks

interesting

great illusion, herbivore preparations

Member photos