Rightpet

Neon Goby

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(12 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Neon Blue Goby

Scientific name: Elacatinus oceanops

The basics:
The Neon Goby is found in the Gulf of Mexico, where it lives in tropical reefs and serves as a "cleaner fish", feeding on small external parasites on the skin of larger fish. The Neon Goby can be seen clinging and perching on rockwork or aquarium glass throughout the day. Its food comprises a variety of live and frozen brine shrimp, frozen mysid shrimp, table shrimp, and frozen food preparations for carnivores.

Appearance:
The Neon Goby has dark blue head and body. It has horizontal light-blue stripes on each side running from the eye across the entire length of its sleek body.

Size:
1-2 inches

Temperament:
Generally peaceful, they make great additions to any peaceful tank. Only rarely does it become aggressive towards other fish. It is territorial and fights with its own kind unless they are a mated pair.

Housing:
The Blue Goby should be housed in a 10-gallon or larger aquarium. It is a clean species and offers services to tank mates in controlling some diseases.

Temperature:
76.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

nano reef tank, easiest cleaner fish, neon blue color, quiet saltwater fish, smaller tanks

challenging

hiding, relatively small lifespan, new fish keepers, large predators, highflow intakes

interesting

cooler water, small goby

Member photos