Rightpet

Nassarius Snail

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Caribbean Nassarius Snail;Super Tongan Nassarius Snail; Tonga Nassarius Snail; Pacific Nassarius Snail

Scientific name: Nassarius sp.

The basics:
The Nassarius Snail is a small, reef-safe mollusk which is native to coastal waters worldwide. They spend most of their lives buried in sand, and emerge when they detect the presence of organic detritus. The Nassarius Snail is a popular marine tank addition, and is an effective scavenger of detritus which drops to the bottom of the tank. The Nassarius Snail needs a substrate of sand in which to burrow. There are hundreds of species of Nassarius Snail, only some of which are available to the aquarium trade. Some of the species of Nassarius which are available to the trade include Nassarius distortus and Nassarius vibex. According to Reefkeeping Magazine, snails which are marketed as Nassarius, but which are also labeled as Ilyanassa, are not appropriate for marine tanks. "Ilyanassa is not a reef snail at all. As a snail from cold and temperate water, keeping them at reef temperatures is sentencing them to a premature death. In addition, they aren't entirely reef safe, especially in tanks with sand beds.

Appearance:
Nassarius Snails have oval, spiral shells, and come in many colors - from tan, to brown, olive, grey and black.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
10 gallons. invertebrates like Nassarius sp. cannot tolerate high nitrate levels or copper-based medications.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

detritus, cleanup crew, cool little snails, excess food, fish waste, Great cleaners

challenging

copper

interesting

burrow, tiny snails, miniature bull dozers

Member photos