Rightpet

Mushroom Coral

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Disc anemones; Mushroom anemones; Flower corals; Corallimorphs

Scientific name: Actinodiscus sp.

The basics:
The Actinodiscus mushroom corals have remained popular since reef tanks have existed and is one of the easiest soft corals to find and keep. They grow on rock on a short stem, topped by a cap, which can adhere to almost any shape form. The colour variants are extensive and even include fluorescent, spotted and striped varieties. They are very hardy and thrive in various aquarium parameters but are still sensitive to rapid changes. Even tanks that “crash” and lose all of the other corals, you are likely to see your mushrooms recover. They also ship and fragment well. Although there are countless varieties ranging from changes in colour, texture and origin, most mushroom corals appreciate slow to medium flow and low or medium lighting. Higher lighting is possible but it depends on which coral you have and where it came from, as some deeper water species may need to be in a deeper tank if you have high lighting. It is best to experiment with your mushroom coral placement and parameters until the preferred current and light is found. Mushroom corals gather most of their nutrients through photosynthesis of the symbiotic algae zooxanthellae, but will also feed on dissolved nutrients and particulate matter. Filter-feeding foods will benefit the mushroom coral and each mushroom in a colony will feed itself.

Appearance:
Blue, green, red, tank, spotted, striped

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:
Being semi-aggressive, sufficient space should be placed between mushroom corals and other sessile invertebrates and corals. Being closely related to anemones these corals will defend themselves and may harm nearby peaceful corals.

Housing:

Temperature:
74.00-80.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

live rock, various colors, peaceful corals, good beginner corals, different sizes

interesting

nutrient availability, adequate lighting, adequate water temperature

Member photos