Rightpet

Miniatus Grouper

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Vermillion Seabass; Jewel Grouper; Coral Cod; Lapu Lapu; Coral Hind; Red Spotted Grouper; Coral Grouper; Miniata Grouper; Coral Trout; Round-Tail Trout; Blue-Spot Rockcod; Coral-Spot Rockcod

Scientific name: Cephalopholis miniata

The basics:
The Miniatus Grouper is found in coral reefs in the Indo-Pacific. It typically resides in caves and under coral ledges, at depths from 2 - 150 meters. In the aquarium, it will feed on krill soaked in Selcon, feeder Goldfish, and squid.

Appearance:
The Miniatus Grouper is red with white and blue dots. As juveniles, they are yellow with faint blue spots.

Size:
16-18 inches

Temperament:
In a saltwater tank Miniatus Grouper is a large and hardy fish, and is not compatible in a tank that contains smaller fish or invertebrates. In the wild, this fish preys on reef dwelling fish. In the wild it can grow to 18 inches in length, but in captivity it typically reaches 12 inches.

Housing:
The Miniatus Grouper does well in a tank of at least 125 gallons with plenty of places to hide and swim.

Temperature:
73.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

nice color, large fish

challenging

aggressive, community tank fish, large predators, bottomless pits, food hogs

interesting

big fat, feeder goldfish, large predators tank

Member photos