Rightpet

Mandarin Dragonet

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(21 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Mandarinfish; Mandarin Goby; Green Mandarinfish; Green Mandarin; Green Mandarin Goby; Striped Mandarinfish

Scientific name: Synchiropus splendidus

The basics:
The Mandarin Dragonet is an extraordinary, colorful member of the Dragonet family and is found in sheltered reef and lagoons in the tropical Pacific waters. Synchiropus splendidus requires special effort to meet its requirements and is generally a high-maintenance fish.

Appearance:
The Mandarin Dragonet or Mandarinfish has the head and body covered in patterns of blue, orange, and green. The color patterns highly resemble a Chinese Mandarin's robe, hence the name.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Not overly aggressive toward other fishes, it is aggressive towards its own species.

Housing:
The Mandarinfish does well in a 70-gallon or higher capacity tank. This fish requires live rock with plenty of hiding places. They are reef dwellers and bottom feeders, thriving in coral and rubble.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

centerpiece, magnificent fish, peaceful fish, smaller tanks, expert fish keepers, vibrant colors

challenging

special water parameters, live food feeder, difficult fish, time consuming, time hiding

interesting

live black worms, live rock, live copepods, surrealistic fish

Member photos