Rightpet

Longsnout Seahorse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Reidi Seahorse; Slender Seahorse; Brazilian Seahorse; Colored Seahorse

Scientific name: Hippocampus reidi

The basics:
The Longsnout Seahorse is found in coral reefs and sea grass beds in the western Atlantic Ocean - from North Carolina to Florida, and from the Caribbean south to Brazil. Hippocampus reidi is an ambush predator, and attaches itself to stalks of sea grass and waits for small crustaceans to float by. Seahorses like Hippocampus reidi are notable for the fact that it is the male who bears the young. Seahorses are considered to be some of the more challenging marine fish to keep in captivity. Many seahorses will not accept frozen food, and require live brine shrimp.

Appearance:
This slender seahorse grows to about seven inches long. Males are often bright orange and the females yellow; both may be covered in brown or white spots, and may turn pink or white during courtship.

Size:
6-7 inches

Temperament:
They are peaceful and delicate and need to eat frequently - as much as 4 - 5 times a day.Like other Seahorses, the Longsnout Seahorse is mostly peaceful and sedentary and will do well with other non-aggressive bottom dwellers like the Mandarinfish.

Housing:
Longsnout Seahorses are best kept as either a mated pair, or with a small group of other Hippocampus reidi in a species-only aquarium. Because the Longsnout Seahorse needs to anchor itself to stationary objects, coral branches and sea grass fronds must be provided. Medium to large species-only reef tanks are ideal. Well-balanced, mature setups are a requirement, making upkeep a challenge, and recommended only for experienced aquarists.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

little beauties, sheer beauty, fascinating creatures

challenging

average breeder, tedious saltwater fish, bad experience, weekend hobbyist, problems

interesting

slow eaters, peaceful ways, saltwater feeder shrimp

Member photos