Rightpet

Lined Butterflyfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra

Scientific name: Chaetodon lineolatus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Lined Butterfly is a strikingly beautiful fish and is the largest species of Butterflyfish. It is grayish white with 16 or more narrow, vertical, black lines on its body. A vertical black band crosses from the top of the head over its eye. It has a wider black border on the body just below the dorsal fin. The Lined Butterflyfish has delicate yellow fins. They are suitable for experienced aquarists.

Size:
10-12 inches

Temperament:
The Lined Butterflyfish is an extremely shy fish and is difficult to keep in a tank.

Housing:
The Lined Butterflyfish feeds on coral polyps and anemones, which makes it unsuitable for a reef tank. It adapts to tank life well if introduced into the tank as a juvenile; adults do not take to tank life easily. Often adults refuse to eat any type of food offered to them. Increase in ammonia levels may burn their fins; therefore, water needs to be changed regularly.

Temperature:
75.00-80.00 °F

pH:
8.00-8.10

Alkalinity:
30.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

big reef tank

challenging

challenge, hard fish, test, new environment, troubles, gallon tank

interesting

herbivore preparations, fresh clams

Member photos