Rightpet

Klunzinger's Wrasse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Kwangu; Red Sea Klunzinger's Wrasse

Scientific name: Thalassoma rueppellii

The basics:
The Klunzinger's Wrasse is a colorful Wrasse which is found in the Red Sea and Western Indian Ocean. It inhabits reefs at depths to 30 meters.

Appearance:
The Red Sea Klunzinger's Wrasse can be recognized by its unique coloration and body patterns. The greenish blue body has three red stripes; on the top, middle, and lower part of the body. Between these stripes are a series of vertical purple lines. The head has several irregular stripes of red to pink.

Size:
7-8 inches

Temperament:
The Klunzinger's Wrasse is reef-safe and does best in a semi-aggressive tank. Adults are aggressive and territorial. Juveniles are seen alone or in loose groups. Tangs and Triggers make good tankmates.

Housing:
The Klunzinger's Wrasse is easy to maintain and feed unlike some other Wrasses. They are hardy and do well in most aquariums of at least 40 gallons. The Klunzinger's may do well on processed foods. They are considered reef-safe because they do not enjoy eating corals, though they like eating crustaceans.Rockwork provides crevices and caves for the Klunzinger to hide and rest. These fish like to burrow, hence a sandy substrate of at least 3 to 4 inches deep is necessary. A tank cover is also necessary because, like most Wrasses, the Klunzinger's Wrasse tends to be a jumper.


Temperature:
74.00-83.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
55.000-100.000 mg/L

Member photos