Rightpet

Jeweled Blenny

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Lawnmower Blenny; Algae Blenny; Rock Blenny; Jeweled Rockskipper

Scientific name: Salarias fasciatus

The basics:
They are referred to as “rockskippers” because they are often seen skipping and darting from one rock to another.

Appearance:
The Jeweled Blenny’s body is white with brownish mottled bands and markings and bluish dots along the sides and up to the long dorsal fins. Brown rays of color (like spokes) emanate from the iris of the bulging eyes. Brownish spots are also seen on the transparent pectoral fins. The markings help the fish blend with the rockwork where it lives and hides from predators and other threats. The shiny bluish dots gave the fish its common name “Jeweled Blenny.”

Size:
4-6 inches

Temperament:
Lawnmower Blennies are peaceful and easy to care for, although they are territorial and will be aggressive to its own species. They are considered semi-reef-safe because in the absence of enough algae to feed on, they tend to nip at coral polyps and clam mantles.

Housing:
Jeweled Blennies are best housed in well-established reef tanks of at least 30 gallons. The tank should be well planted and sufficiently decorated with rocks, corals, and sand, and large natural algal growths to graze on (they love to feed on filamentous algae, hence the common name “Lawnmower Blenny”). Lawnmower Blennies are aggressive and territorial against its own species, therefore it is recommended to house only one per tank, or a mated pair if the tank is large and algal growth is sufficient to feed the pair.

Temperature:
77.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.30

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

amateur reef enthusiast, Great algae eater, hearty appetite, curious little creature, overall easy fish

challenging

seemingly inactive fish

interesting

spirulina, uniquelyshaped mouths, nuisance hair algae, appearance, herbivore preparations

Member photos