Rightpet

Jewel Damselfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Marine Jewelfish

Scientific name: Microspathodon chrysurus

The basics:
The Yellowtail Damselfish is found in shallow coral reefs in the Western Pacific and Caribbean. It spends much of its time in caves and holes in the reef, and feeds on algae and small invertebrates.

Appearance:
Juvenile Jewel Damselfish have a dark blue or black body with bright blue spots. As the fish ages, it may change to brown or yellow and the spots may become more indistinct. The fish is distinguishable by its continuous dorsal fin. It has a forked tail.

Size:
7-8 inches

Temperament:
In captivity, Jewel Damsels are considered to be aggressive, territorial and not compatible with other Damselfish, thus only one is kept in each tank. They are very active, quite fearless against predators, and are known to harass larger fish.

Housing:
Yellowtail Damselfish require a tank size of 50 gallons. They are reef-safe and require ample hiding places. The tank needs to be well lit.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

luminous dots, larger community tanks, best looking damsel

challenging

aggressive fish

Member photos

No member photos