Rightpet

Hutchi Anthias

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Green Anthias; Red Cheek Anthias; Sea Goldie Anthias

Scientific name: Pseudanthias hutchi

The basics:

Appearance:
Hutchi Anthias have a body that is predominantly yellow in color with a white belly. The fins have an electric blue outline which gives a striking appearance to the fish. The Hutchi Anthias has a forked caudal fin and a pronounced anal fin. The dorsal fin has a filament-like protrusion trailing from it. The dorsal, caudal, and anal fins have a dark orange tinge border.

Size:
3-5 inches

Temperament:
Hutchi Anthias are considered to be very active fish and can be used to draw out comparitively shy fish in a tank. Ideally, one male is housed with several females. Being a hermaphroditic species, if the dominant male perishes, a female will morph to take its place.

Housing:
This fish requires a tank of at least 50 gallons capacity.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
57.140-85.710 mg/L

interesting

brine shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp, big rocks, highquality flake foods

Member photos